CyberArts 2019 - Prix Ars Electronica Exhibition


Sep 05, 2019 - Sep 15, 2019

Host

Share

Opening

Thursday September 5th, 2019, 5.30 p.m.

OPENING HOURS:
every day from 10 a.m. – 7.30 p.m. (OK night till 9.30 p.m.)

GUIDED TOURS:
Fri 6th to Mon 9th at 1.30 and 5.30 p.m.  and on request
 
EXPERT TOUR:
with Jens Hauser, a jury member of Artificial Intelligence & Life Art
Fri, 6. Sept., 3.30 p.m.

Visitors of the CyberArts can visit the Ars Electronica Center at reduced fee and vice versa.
 


EXHIBITON:

 

COMPUTER ANIMATION

GOLDEN NICA

Manic VR
Kalina Bertin, Sandra Rodriguez, Nicolas S. Roy, Fred Casia / CA
Installation
vimeo.com/273215708

 

AWARD OF DISTINCTION
Strings
Ruini Shi / CN
Installation
vimeo.com/218539975

 

HONORARY MENTION
Undershoot: sensitive data, Cristiano
Cindy Coutant / FR
Installation
cindycoutant.net

 

HONORARY MENTION
Emergence
Universal Everything / GB
Installation
universaleverything.com/projects/emergence

 

HONORARY MENTION
KIDS
Michael Frei, Mario von Rickenbach / CH / Playables
Installation
playkids.ch   
vimeo.com/331766057 

 

HONORARY MENTION
Solar Walk
Réka Bucsi / HU
Installation
vimeo.com/ondemand/solarwalk

 

ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE & LIFE ART
The new category Artificial Intelligence & Life Art is dedicated to artistic practice and thinking related with all areas of Artificial Intelligence and Life Sciences. Rewarded are artworks engaging critically and highly qualitative with Biotech, Genetic Engineering, Life Sciences as well as Robotic and Kinetic, Machine Learning, Deep Learning and any other form of Artificial Intelligence Research.


GOLDEN NICA
Labor
Paul Vanouse / US
Installation
paulvanouse.com

 

AWARD OF DISTINCTION
Confronting Vegetal Otherness: Phytoteratology
Špela Petrič / SI
Installation
spelapetric.org

 

HONORARY MENTION
VFRAME: Visual Forensics and Metadata Extraction
Adam Harvey / US
Installation
ahprojects.com/

 

HONORARY MENTION
Carbon Black  
Anaïs Tondeur in collaboration with Rita van Dingenen and
Jean-Philippe Putaud, JRC, European Commission/ FR
Installation

anais-tondeur.com/main/black-carbon/

 

HONORARY MENTION
Fossil Futures
Nora Al-Badri, Jan Nikolai Nelles / DE
Installation
alloversky.com/Fossil-Futures, nora-al-badri.de/works-index#fossil-future

 

HONORARY MENTION
Human Study #4, La Classe
Patrick Tresset / FR
Installation

 

HONORARY MENTION
[ir]reverent: Miracles on Demand
Adam Brown / US
Installation
adamwbrown.net/projects-2/irreverent/

 

HONORARY MENTION
Mosaic Virus
Anna Ridler / UK
Documentation
annaridler.com/mosaic-virus

 

HONORARY MENTION
One Tree ID - How to become a tree for another tree
Agnes Meyer-Brandis / DE
Installation
blubblubb.net

 

HONORARY MENTION
The Normalizing Machine
Dan Stavy, Eran Weissenstern Mushon Zer-Aviv / IL
Installation
mushon.com/tnm/

 

HONORARY MENTION
Resurrecting the Sublime
Christina Agapakis /US of Ginkgo Bioworks,
Alexandra Daisy Ginsberg /UK, and Sissel Tolaas /NO
Documentation
resurrectingthesublime.com

 

DIGITAL MUSICS & SOUND ART

GOLDEN NICA
TORSO #1
Peter Kutin / AT
Installation
kutinkindlinger.com

 

AWARAD OF DISTINCTION
Muted Situation #22: Muted Tchaikovsky’s 5th
Samson Young / HK
Installation
thismusicisfalse.com/muted-tchaikovsky

 

HONORARY MENTION
Voices from AI in Experimental Improvisation
Tomomi Adachi /JP, Andreas Dzialocha /DE, Marcello Lussana /IT
Documentation
soundcloud.com/tomomibot

 

HONORARY MENTION
APPARATUM
panGenerator / PL
Installation
pangenerator.com/projects/apparatum/

 

HONORARY MENTION
MANTRAcks and Sonic Fields: A VirtuAural Duology
untitled#352
Francisco López / ES
Installation
franciscolopez.bandcamp.com/

 

HONORARY MENTION
Polar Force
Speak Percussion / AU (Philip Samartzis, Eugene Ughetti)
Documentation
speakpercussion.com

 

HONORARY MENTION
Sky Brought Down
Åsa Stjerna / SE
Documentation
vimeo.com/322340478

 

HONORARY MENTION
Smart.ing Bodies
Evelina Rajca / PL
Installation (in der Kapelle)

 

HONORARY MENTION
The SINE WAVE ORCHESTRA stay
The SINE WAVE ORCHESTRA / JP (Ken Furudate, Daisuke Ishida, Kazuhiro Jo, Zuiki Noguchi)
Installation
swo.jp/works_stay.php

 

HONORARY MENTION
Wiki-Piano.Net
Alexander Schubert / DE
Documentation
wiki-piano.net

 

HONORARY MENTION
Smart.ing Bodies
Evelina Rajca /DE/PL
Installation Kappelle chapel OK Platz

 


OK NIGHT
SAT. 7. SEPTEMBER 2019

ELECTRONIC THEATRE
8 AND 10 P.M.
Cinema on the roof top and Movie 1

With the best computer animation films of the Prix Ars Electronica on big screen.

NIGHTLINE
OK Klubinstitut
starting 10.00 p.m.

OK Deck Live :
Peter Kutin (Goldene Nica, Digital Musics & Sound Art) / AT
Patrik Lechner (Honorary Mention, Digital Musics & Sound Art) / AT
Bocksrucker (Neubau) / AT

DJs:
Elena Sizova (Der Zyklus, WeMe Records) / BY
Abu Gabi / AT
David Krieger / AT

Visuelle Gestaltung: studio[sic] / AT

Solaris:
Mathis Grnwld / AT
Memet Acuma / AT

Free admission!


PRIX FORUM ART 
SAT. 7. SEPTEMBER 2019

Talks and lectures with jury members and award winners:

Prix Forum I – Computer Animation
Friday, 6 September, 12.00 a.m. – 1.45 p.m., POSTCITY, Art Thinking Stage


Ursulinensaal im OÖ Kulturquartier:

Prix Forum II – Digital Musics & Sound Art
Saturday 7 Sep., 11.00 a.m. - 12.30 a.m.
Peter Kutin (AT) - TORSO #1 / Golden Nica         
Tomomi Adachi (JP), Andreas Dzialocha (DE), Marcello Lussana (IT) - Voices from AI in Experimental Improvisation / Award of Distinction
Samson Young (HK) - Muted Situation #22: Muted Tchaikovsky’s 5th / Award of Distinction

Moderated by Shilla Strelka (AT) / Jury member

 

Prix Forum III – Artificial Intelligence & Life Art
Saturday 7 Sep., 12.30 a.m. – 2.00 p.m. 
Paul Vanouse (US) – Labor / Golden Nica
Špela Petrič (SI): Confronting Vegetal Otherness – Skotopoiesis, Phytoteratology, Strange Encounters / Award of Distinction
Adam Harvey (US) - VFRAME: Visual Forensics and Metadata Extraction / Award of Distinction

Moderated by Jens Hauser (DE) / Jury member

Talks and lectures with jury members and award winners:

 


Ars Electronica 2019
The whole programme of this years Ars Electronica can be looked up on https://ars.electronica.art/outofthebox/
Detailed information on the projects  are in the books „ Out of the Box “ and „CyberArts 2019“.